Date last modified: December 18, 2018

General Mom.life privacy policy. For privacy policy for Russian citizens please follow this link.

Wunderkind Media and Technology Corp dba Mom.life (“Mom.life” “we,” or “us”), knows that you (the “User” or “you”) care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains the privacy practices for your access to and use of the Mom.life website located at http://mom.life, mobile applications, as well as other products and services (hereinafter referred to as the "Services"), what information of yours will be collected by Mom.life when you use the Services and how the information will be used. 

 

 

Definitions

Service

Service is the https://mom.life website, its subdomains and Mobile applications for iOS and Android operating systems, operated by Wunderkind Media and Technology Corp.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

 

What Information Do We Collect About You?

When you sign up for or use Mom.life, you give us certain information voluntarily. This includes:

  • your name
  • e-mail address
  • profile photo
  • your maternity status
  • your pregnancy term (if applicable)
  • information about your kids - names, ages, profile photos

You can also choose to share with us location data or photos.

If you link your Facebook, Google or VKontakte account or accounts from other third-party services to Mom.life, we also get information from those accounts (such as your friends or contacts). The information we get from those services depends on your settings and their privacy policies, so please check what those are.

Whenever you use any website, mobile application or other internet services, certain information gets created and logged automatically. The same is true when you use Mom.life. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

  • Log data. When you use Mom.life, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website, or that your mobile app automatically sends when you’re using it. This log data includes your Internet Protocol address, searches, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, cookie data and device data. 
  • Cookie data.  We also use “cookies” (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your Mom.life account or your browser) or similar technologies to capture log data. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we use session cookies (that last until you close your browser) or persistent cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). 
  • Device information. In addition to log data, we collect information about the device you’re using Mom.life on, including type of device, operating system, settings, unique device identifiers and crash data that helps us understand when something breaks. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using an iPhone or Android phone. 

 

What we do with the info we collect

We use the information we collect to provide the Service to you. We commit to showing you content that’s relevant, interesting and personal to you. In order to do that, it’s necessary for us to use your information to: 

  • Identify you when you use Mom.life
  • Building your newsfeed based on your maternity status and geolocation. 
  • Respond to your questions or comments.

In addition and for similar reasons, we have a legitimate interest in using your information in these ways. It is also fundamental to the nature of the Service we provide. In short, it’s necessary for us to do these things in order to make the Service relevant, interesting and personal to you like we promised, and it’s in both of our interests for us to do that.

We also have a legitimate interest to improve Mom.life, maintain our relationship with you, and protect users. We both benefit when we use your information to: 

  • Suggest other people who have similar pregnancy status or same-age kids.

  • Help your friends and contacts find you on Mom.life, if you agree to this in your settings.

  • Conduct analytics on who is using Mom.life and what they are doing. For example, by logging how often people use two different versions of a feature on Mom.life, we can understand which version is better.

  • Improve Mom.life and offer new features.

  • Send you updates (such as when a certain activity, like saves or comments, happens on Mom.life) and news by email or push notification, depending on your settings. 

  • Work with law enforcement and keep Mom.life safe. We may get requests for account information from law enforcement authorities like the police or courts. 

  • Notify you about changes to our Service

  • Detect, prevent and address technical issues

We have a legitimate interest in delivering ads that are relevant, interesting and personal to you in order to generate revenue. To further these interests we use the information we collect to: 

  • Decide which ads to show you.

  • Tell our ad partners how their Mom.life ads are doing, and how to make them better. Some of this information is aggregated. For example, we would report to an advertiser that a certain percentage of people who viewed a Promo post went on to visit that advertiser's site. In other instances, this information isn’t aggregated. For example, we would let an advertiser know that a particular Promo post has been bookmarked by certain people.

  • Tell our ad partners the types of products you might be interested in. 

In addition to the specific circumstances above, we’ll only use your information with your consent in order to:

  • Сontact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

  • Identify your location and customize the content we show you. For example, if we know that you are based in San Francisco, we could show you posts from local moms. 

We’ll also rely on your consent where we use cookies to:

  • Show you ads you might be interested in. We use cookies to identify your interests based on your offsite behavior. We do this for existing users and for new users, and it helps us customize the new user experience.

The information that you contribute through the Service is intended for public consumption, including your posts, comments, follows, photos and account profile. We may display this information through the Service, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services.

 

Transferring your information

Mom.life is a worldwide service. By using Mom.life, you authorize us to transfer and store your information outside your home country, including in the United States, Germany and for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be the same as in your home country.

We take additional measures when information is transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes having standard clauses approved by the European Commission in our contracts with parties that receive information outside the EEA. We also rely on European Commission adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable, for data transfers to countries outside the EEA.

 

Choices you have for your info

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices regarding your information. If you have a Mom.life account, many of the choices you have on Mom.life are built directly into Mom.life or your settings. For example, you can:

  • Edit information in your profile at any time, decide whether your profile is available to search engines, or choose whether others can find your Mom.life account.

  • Make your account private and available only for Mom.life users you've approved. 
  • Make some of your posts be visible only for your followers.

  • Make some of your posts be visible only for you.
  • Close your account at any time. When you close your account, we’ll deactivate it and remove your posts and photos from Mom.life.

You also have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access Mom.life. For example:

  • The browser you use lets you control cookies or other types of local data storage.

  • Your mobile device lets you choose how and whether your location, photos, advertising identifiers and other data is shared with us.

To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by your device or software provider.

 

How and when we share information

Anyone can see the public posts and comments you create and the profile information you give us. We also make this public information available through what are called APIs (basically a technical way to share information quickly). Some of the ways we use your information require us to share information with third parties, so we can provide your Mom.life experience, make sure our customization is effective and comply with laws that apply to us. We share your information with:

  • Other services (like Facebook or Google) when you decide to link your Mom.life account to those services or publish your activity on Mom.life to them. 

  • Online advertisers and third party companies that we or they use to audit or improve the delivery and performance of ads or content on websites and apps (for example, through Google Analytics or Amplitude). 

  • Third party companies or individuals that we employ to process information on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We also share data with security consultants to help us get better at identifying spam. Some information we acquire may be collected by third-party providers on our behalf. 

  • Law enforcement agencies or government agencies. We only share information if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or Mom.life; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

  • Our wholly owned subsidiaries and affiliates. If we were to engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy, we would share your information with a party involved in such a process (for example, a potential purchaser).

 

How long we keep your information

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide Mom.life to you and fulfill the purposes described in this policy. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you. 

 

Our policy on children’s information

Children under 13 are not allowed to use Mom.life. If you are based in the EEA you may only use Mom.life if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country or if verifiable parental consent for your use of Mom.life has been provided to us. If you are a parent and you learn that your child is using Mom.life and you don't want them to, please contact us.

 

Your options

You have options in relation to the information that we have about you described below. To exercise these options, please contact us.

If you're an EEA user, you can:

  • Access the information we hold about you. We'll usually share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it.

  • Have your information corrected or deleted. You can update your information in your settings. If you have problems updating the information or if you would like us to delete it, contact us.

  • Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails or push notifications. If you opt out of receiving marketing messages from us, we may still send you newsletters and updates about your account, such as when another user comments on one of your posts. We only send you marketing material if you've agreed to it, but if you'd rather we don't, you can easily unsubscribe at any time.

  • Have the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, where it's technically feasible.

  • Complain to a regulator. If you're based in the EEA and think that we haven't complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or with your local supervisory authority.

 

How we make changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time and if we do, we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use Mom.life after those changes are in effect, you agree to the new policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide a more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Services, or your dealings with the Services, please contact us at contact@mom.life, or send mail to: 

Wunderkind Media & Technology Corp.
541 Jefferson Ave Ste 100
Redwood City, CA 94063
United States